About the Firm

Julie Taub, immigration lawyer in Ottawa, Canada

If you want to Immigrate to Canada, obtain a Canadian Visa, apply for Canadian family sponsorship to obtain a Permanent Resident visa to Canada or claim asylum (refugee) in Canada, Julie Taub Canadian Immigration law office will effectively and professionally handle all aspects of your file.

Julie Taub Canadian Immigration law office offers Canada immigration services in all areas of immigration across Canada to clients from all over the world since 2001 in English, French, Hindi, Creole and Hungarian. The office specializes in:

Ms Taub is a senior bilingual Canadian Immigration and Refugee lawyer and former Member of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada.

 

Express Entry Federal economic immigration 2018

Express Entry is the only process through which to apply to immigrate for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs: Express Entry encompasses three immigration programs:

Canada will accept 300,000 + new immigrants. For qualified applicants, the processing time will be 12 months or less. Let us create your profile to maximise your points to enhance your chances of an IRCC invitation to apply and learn about the new changes to Express Entry.

 

Immigrer au Canada à titre de travailleur qualifié dans le cadre d’Entrée Express

Entrée Express

Le Canada acceptera plus que 300 000 nouveaux immigrants en 2018. L' "Entrée Express" est destiné aux immigrants qualifiés dont la plupart des demandes dûment remplies seront traitées dans un délai de 12 mois ou moins. Ces demandes sont déposées dans l'un des quatre volets clés de l'immigration économique, soit le Programme des travailleurs qualifiés, le Programme des travailleurs de métiers spécialisés, la catégorie de l'expérience canadienne ou à titre de candidat des provinces.

 

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)

The Provincial Nominee Programs allow Canadian provinces and territories to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada under Express Entry or directly under different categories offered by each province or territory (except Quebec). Each province and territory has its own selection criteria for nomination.

Ontario PNP offers an opportunity for nominations under the International Graduate Stream for Masters or Ph.D. graduates from an Ontario university.

Ontario PNP also offers an opportunity for nomination under the Entrepreneur Stream for qualified business investors and entrepreneurs who are willing to make a minimum investment of CAD $500,000 in a new or existing business and meet certain criteria.

 

Volets francophones Ontario – travailleurs qualifies – (PNP)

Le volet francophone de l’Ontario s’adresse aux travailleurs qualifiés francophones qui ont un bon niveau d'anglais et qui souhaitent vivre et travailler en Ontario. Cette catégorie permet à Programme ontarien des candidats à l’immigration de désigner des personnes qui ont été jugées admissibles au programme Entrée express et qui ont le niveau de scolarité, l’expérience de travail, les capacités linguistiques et les autres caractéristiques exigées.

 

Canadian and Quebec flags

Immigration Québec

Programme des investisseurs

Pour être admissible au Programme des investisseurs, vous devez:

 

Work Permits, NAFTA, CETA, Business Visitors, Labour Market Impact Assessments (LMIA)

 

Spousal Sponsorship & Family Reunification

If you are Canadian or a Permanent Resident married to or living in a common-law relationship with a foreign national, you may sponsor your spouse. There are two categories of spousal sponsorships and it is important to select the one that is best for your particular circumstances. Under one of the categories, an open work permit application for the sponsored spouse / applicant, may be submitted simultaneously with the sponsorship package. The work permit may be approved within 4 months.

Parental sponsorship is now closed for 2018. If you have been selected in this year's lottery to sponsor your parents, please contact our office and we will gladly assist you to complete the process.
/www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/sponsorship-parents-grandparents.html

However, at any time parent / grandparents may apply for a 10 year Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. /www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/parent-grandparent-super-visa.html

Spousal Sponsorship: 7204271941

 

Julie and the Media

Julie Taub has been interviewed by CBC, CTV and has spoken on various radio talk shows in Canada. You may access some of these interviews at the following links:

Mrs. Taub is also regularly interviewed and writes on immigration issues:

 

Julie Taub's Recent Federal Court Decisions

 

Professional Presentations

Julie Taub presided at professional development seminars for immigration lawyers in Vancouver and Ottawa.